Written by Press Release    Wednesday, 05 June 2013 18:58    PDF Print Write e-mail
Northeast ODA Squads Selected
Sevens - All-Stars


Over 125 athletes from all over the Northeast area attended two open tryouts on Saturday, May 25th for the newly formed Sevens Olympic Development Academy at Columbia University’s Baker Field, and again in Malden, Mass, on Sunday May 26th. 

The Academy is dedicated to identifying, developing and preparing Sevens players with a view to placing athletes on the USA Eagles men’s national team and the USA Olympic squad for Rio in 2016. The Empire GU Academy will combine with the New England Academy to form a Combined Northeast team to compete in various regional tournaments over the year, such as the Serevi Sevens in Glendale. As departing USA Eagles coach Alex Magleby outlined this week: in line with the intent to mirror USA Eagles rugby protocols, the athletes were tested in 5 areas (with best scores in parentheses), 10 meters (1.6), 40 meters (4.79), the vertical jump (34.7), Illinois agility test (12.86), yo-yo (20.6) as well as ball-handling skills, before playing a series of trial scrimmages in front of the Academy coaching staff.  

In addition to longtime NRU All-star coach Sean Horan, the two Academies will be overseen by Steve Lewis of Old Blue RFC in New York, and Josh Smith of Middlesex RFC in New England.

“I am delighted at the high number of athletes participating today, and also with the diversity of clubs and universities who will now be represented in the Academy," said Director of the Academy Sean Horan. "The turnout was superb and we achieved our aim of identifying some athletes who may otherwise have been overlooked, or who come from a non-traditional rugby environment.”

Further to Horan’s comment, over 24 clubs or universities throughout the Empire and New England Unions are represented in the inaugural selections listed below;

 

NEW YORK

Fitzjames  Adams, Old Blue

Sam Anderson, NYAC

Jordan Badia Bellinger, Claremont College

John Baer, Old Blue

Joseph Bronzo, Boston College

Shane Dempsey, Salve Regina

Kyle DePew, Old Blue

Nick Evans, University of Tennessee

Daniel Freed-Pastor, Old Blue

Alex Hodgkinson,  Syracuse University

Justin Hundley, NYAC

Joe Karlin, Village Lions

Robert Keehn, White Plains

Derek Lipscomb, Old Blue

Cory Petermann, Morris

Robert Pletcher, Drexel University

Sean Rafferty, Long Island

Kyle Semrau, St Johns Fisher College

Michael St.Claire, SUNY Stony Brook

Gareth Stoppani, Old Blue

Jordan Torres, New York Rugby

Elliott Wangaard, New Haven

 

BOSTON

Brandon Beloin, Boston Rugby

Erik Brierley, Boston Rugby

Jon Cali, Middlesex Savages

Jared Collinson, Middlesex Savages

Tucker Cutter, University of New Hampshire

Vincent Daley, Middlesex Savages

Matt Donahue, Saint Anslem College

Dimitri Efthimiou, Northeastern University

Chris Frazier, Northeastern University

Michael Hunnewell, Boston Rugby

Drew Jacobs, Middlesex Savages

Adnan Kawuma, Middlesex Savages

Jon Kokinda, Middlesex Savages

Patrick Magunga, Providence College

Michael Mahoney, Middlesex Savages

Diego Maquieira, Northeastern University

Evin O'Driscoll, Mystic River

Jesse Pearce , University of Rhode Island

Terry Quick, Boston Rugby

Korey Rahrle, Saratoga Stampede

Aaron Reich, Northeastern University

Joshua Reid, Boston Rugby

Alex Rollins, South Shore Anchors

Michael Rudzinsky, Mystic River

Brian Stannard, Seacoast Rugby

Nick Vettese, Middlesex Savages

Duran Vota, Boston Rugby

Kevin West, Middlesex Savages

 

 Submitted by Northeast ODA